All-Americans

"Courage is the first of all human qualities because
""""it is the quality that guarantees all the others. "

................................................... ...Sir Winston Churchill
 
 
Rosters
   - 1st Battalion
    Company A
    Company B
    Company C
    Company HQ 1
 
   - 2nd Battalion
    Company D
    Company E
    Company F
    Company HQ 2
 
   - 3rd Battalion
    Company G
    Company H
    Company I
    Company HQ 3
 
    Regimental HQ
    Regimental MD
    Service Company
 
  Research
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  Resources
  -Groesbeek Liberation
  Museum 1944
 
    Combat Jumps
    Bulge Memories
    Co A 504th PIR
 
    Multimedia
    Books
    Glossary
 
 
Organizations
  82nd Airborne Assoc
  504th PIR Assoc
  508th PIR Assoc
  Other Airborne Assoc
 
  Other Resources
  Paratrooper.Net
  Military.Com
  Airborne and Special Operations Museum
 
  Re-enactors
  WW II Historical Re- enactment Society
  1/504th PIR A Company 1st Platoon
 
 



Bookmark and Share

505th PIR Pocket Patch



























































The 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment
Roster  Headquarters Company (Partial) - 2nd Battalion

 LastName FirstName MI Tle Rank ASN No. Pltn Status Medals Comment

Abate George W 33423493
Adams Ronald F Sr 18109222 KIA PH Belgium
Alexander Charles M Pfc 36544588 KIA PH (OLC) Holland
Allen Samuel L 666255
Arello Thomas O Pvt 17046096 KIA PH Normandy
August Francis J Cpl 11050579 KIA PH Italy
Atkins Alex B trsf 507
August Francis J Cpl 11050579 KIA PH Salerno
Austin Kenneth E 6974566
Avadanian Berg E S/Sgt 12043664 SS
Babiak Thaddeus A 19071352
Bair Clyde Pvt 14122006 KIA PH Belgium
Baker John V 37230134
Ball Carl D 14041103
Balog Steven E 33416267
Bates Howard W Pvt 35053281 KIA PH Belgium
Battaglia James T
Benton Dillard J 20360326
Bergt Rudolph H 18083637
Bever Harry R 17045348
Biernacki Edward D 2/Lt 0-616382
Biesik Charles J 13078565
Blackmon Lawrence P 34800950
Blair William B 14041761
Blazing Frank J 39682305 also in Srv
Bleick Roy H 37587268
Bohannon James L 34571528
Bolick Ben B 34259184
Borden Paul A 11998020 also F Co
Borgt Rudolph W 16083637
Boyd Edward P 35496016
Brabson Everett C Jr 6947922 POW
Brigham William L Jr 14120461
Brown Harvey M 19099531
Brust Robert A 6903931
Butler Fred M 39207433
Busby Richard H Pfc PH   Photo on Trooper Pictures 
Butler Fred M 39207433
Calo Francis G 2/Lt 0-1297493 KIA PH   Photo on Trooper Pictures Normandy
Campbell Leonard 34280381
Campbell William P 6801062
Camren Leonard J 38151637
Carby Elmo L 35829725
Carpenter William R Maj 0-450256 2B CO KIA BS PH2(OLC) Germany
Carr Thomas C 35765531
Carson William A 32168252
Case Harold E 2/Lt 0-1289043
Chapman Lincoln 34266100
Chavez John J 39245820
Chicoine Raymond L 11055993
Clarke Luke J Sgt 32074852 PH(OLC) 
Cleaver John T 34291623  
Cochran William E 20365278  
Coleman James M Pfc 15103571    Photo on Trooper Pictures 
Collier William E Jr 39043447
Connell Ivey K 1/Lt 01288863 KIA SS PH  Photo on Trooper Pictures Italy
Connor Eugene F 33365159
Cook Vernon E 39021945
Cooper John L
Cordial John H 15114301
Costanzo William S Cpl 32008141 KIA BS PH Normandy
Cotten Carl D 35592049
Courville Chester Pvt 39184046 KIA  PH  Photo on Trooper Pictures Normandy
Crow Donald A 36713363  
Cruthirds George I 20424070  
Cutrell Lathan F 6948602  
Dallman Aaron D 20929626  
Daniel Gately N  
Dove Leroy E 33060836
Draper Arthur F 2/Lt 0-1321573  
Dudley William R 1/Lt 0-392174  
Duffner Paul L 06957850  
Dull Jefferson L 35127900  
Eitelman Chick C 39092467  
Elmore Richard W 12062441  
Everhardy John R Jr Pfc 39234439 DOW PH  Normandy
Fabbro Charles Pvt 36590096 DOW PH  Holland
Farnam James E 39386967  
Fendel Yale M 18232635  
Filipek John Jr 36881563  
Fox Charles E 20454290  
Frank Henry B 2/Lt 0-280168  
Gadd Carl G 35875836  
Gaetz John S 39620708  
Gallant Antonio C 31352132  
Gamon John J 31051594  
 
Kansa Michael 32330086  
Kapaciewicz George J S/Sgt 06982519 KIA BS PH(OLC) Holland
Kaspar James M 20322932  
Keggereis Richard L 34450966  
Keith Edwin 34241240  
Kelcha Bronislaw J 33364426  
Kelly Kenneth K 18120094  
Kelly Ted C 14034446  
Kirkpatrick Robert E 13013319  
Klages William S 33660778  
Klingberg Iver M 39172758  
Klizas Peter A 33077568  
Kohl Charles J 33311458  
Kohut Michael S 39019231  
Kollman Moses M 32681595  
Kowalski Edward E 16124770
Kramer William M Pvt 32397087 KIA PH  Normandy
Krill John Jr 33117080  
Krostitz John E 12123313  
La Barbera Joseph M 32162195  
LaBerge David Jr 11089899  
LaCrone Kenneth E 37217511  
Lares Edward 39571623  
Lavendar Paul W 34935014  
Leake James W 20320639  
Lebowitz Edward 33782781  
Lee Edward F Pvt 17054967 KIA PH  Belgium
Lee John F 11048674  
Levandosky Joseph E Pvt 13055687 KIA PH  Belgium
Liller Marvin G Jr 35752289
Linton James R 33715617  
Lisek Henry L 32347983  
Littlefield Richard M 31400455  
Logan Francis X 33310717  
Long William B Pvt 35913860 KIA PH  Belgium
Lovelady Lee E 19075539  
Lucia Clayton L 06978070  
Lundquist James G 33767573  
 
Upchurch George T 38476305
Urban Roy J 37173957
Vander Velde Frank 12098702
Vandervoort Benjamin H Lt Col 0-22715 CO DSC PH  Photo on Trooper Pictures 2nd/Btn
Velton Nick 35045839
Vendrick Malcolm M Sr 7080749
Viers Walter W 35263806
Vlha Joseph D 33262916
Vogelsong Ralph P 13068102
Waits Jack J 35102909
Walker Wallace J 2/Lt 0-887900 DOW PH Germany
Wallace James E 14079473
Walrond George 6888756
Welch Rex M 6972494  
Welgos Metro 13005744  
Whitted Thomas C Sgt 18109065 KIA PH  Normandy
Williams Andrew J 6557080  
Williams William 6392739 Med  
Willing Randall 33095812  
Wiloughby Eldon K 11089687  
Wilmore David O 36887385  
Wilson John B 39848568  
Wilson John F 13064299  
Wilson William T 1/Lt 0-1309464 KIA SS(OLC) PH(OLC) Belgium
Wingate Harry L 20404604
Wolfe John V 36116789
Wolin Arthur 12064566
Woltz Harold W Sgt 36124727 KIA BS(OLC) PH Belgium
Wooden Eugene F Pfc 17000612 KIA PH (OLC) Normandy
Wosniak Bernard P 36517719
Wright Wilbur A 15320487
Wright Frederick S Jr 2/Lt 0-21328
Yelvington Morris W 20434282
Young Herman P Cpl 18106347 DOW PH (OLC) Normandy
Ziolles Willys O 32040244
Zorger Dean G 39235478
Zweifel Leo C  
Pfc KIA PH Normandy

LEGEND
BS   -  Bronze Star KODY - Killed on Duty PLTN - Platoon
CAPT - Captain LT COL -  Lieutenant Colonel POW  -  Prisoner of War
COL - Colonel 1/LT - First Lieutenant SGT - Sergeant
DODY - Died on Duty 2/LT- Second Lieutenant S/SGT - Staff Sergeant
DOI - Died of Injuries MAJ -  Major 1/SGT - First Sergeant
DOW - Died of Wounds MIA - Missing in Action SS - Silver Star
DSC - Distinguished Service Cross MOH - Medal of Honor T/SGT - Technician Sergeant
JWO - Junior Warrant Officer PFC -  Private First Class T/4 - Technician 4th Class
KIA - Killed in Action PH - Purple Heart T/5 - Technician 5th Class


books
R E L A T E D   B O O K S

Badsey , Stephen & Chandler, David G (Editor)  Arnhem 1944: Operation "Market Garden" (Campaign No.24) 1993 96p. ISBN: 1855323028
Blair, Jr, Clay Ridgeway's Paratroopers: The American Airborne in WW II. New York: Doubleday, 1985 588 p. ISBN: 0385278888
Breuer, William B  Agony at Anzio: The Allies Most Controversial and Bizarre Operation of WW II Jove Publishing, 1989 ISBN: 0515102113
Breuer, William B Geronimo! American Paratroopers in WWII. New York: St. Martin Press, 1989 621 p. ISBN: 0-312-03350-8
Breuer, William B Drop Zone Sicily: Allied Airborne Strike,July 1943. Novato, CA: Presidio, c1983. 212 p. ISBN: 089 141 1968
Breuer, William B  They Jumped at Midnight Jove Publishing, (P) c1990 ISBN: 0515104256
Burriss, T Moffatt  Strike and Hold: A Memoir of the 82nd Airborne in WW II Brasseys, Inc, 256 pp August,2000 ISBN: 1574882589
Carter, Ross S  Those Devils in Baggy Pants  Buccaneer Books, Reprint,1996 ISBN: 0899666132
D'Este, Carlo  Patton: A Genius for War 1024 pp ISBN: 0060927623
Devlin, Gerard S  Paratrooper! St Martin's Press, (P) c1976 ISBN: 0312596529
Gavin, James M.  On to Berlin : Battles of an Airborne Commander, 1943-1946 ISBN: 0670525170
Keegan, John The Second World War Penguin (P), 708 p. ISBN: 014011341X
Kershaw, Alex The Longest Winter: The Battle of the Bulge and the Epic Story of WWII's Most Decorated Platoon Da Capo Press, 288 pp November 30, 2004 ISBN: 0306813041
MacDonald, Charles B  A Time For Trumpets: The Untold Story of the Battle of the Bulge Wm Morrow & Co (P), 720 p. ISBN: 068151574
Megallas , James All the Way to Berlin: A Paratrooper at War in Europe 336p., Presidio Press, March, 2003. ISBN: 0891417842
Messina , Phillip Anzio: Song of Destiny A.G.Halldin Publishing Company, 1992. ISBN: 0 935 64838 0
Ryan, Cornelius  A Bridge Too Far 670p. ISBN: 0684803305
van Lunteren, Frank The Battle of Bridges: The 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment in Operation Market Garden Casemate, July 19,2014. 336 p. ISBN: 1612002323
Wildman, John B All Americans 82nd Airborne. Meadowlands Militaria, 6/83 ISBN:091 208 1007
The Center of Military History The War in the Mediterranean: A WWII Pictorial History Brasseys, Inc., 465 p. ISBN:1574881302




More Books  |  Multimedia  |  WW2-Airborne Store  |  Support  |  Comments  |  Glossary