All-Americans

"Courage is the first of all human qualities because
""""it is the quality that guarantees all the others. "

................................................... ...Sir Winston Churchill
 
 
Rosters
   - 1st Battalion
    Company A
    Company B
    Company C
    Company HQ 1
 
   - 2nd Battalion
    Company D
    Company E
    Company F
    Company HQ 2
 
   - 3rd Battalion
    Company G
    Company H
    Company I
    Company HQ 3
 
    Regimental HQ
    Regimental MD
    Service Company
 
  Research
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  Resources
  -Groesbeek Liberation
  Museum 1944
 
    Combat Jumps
    Bulge Memories
    Co A 504th PIR
 
    Multimedia
    Books
    Glossary
 
 
Organizations
  82nd Airborne Assoc
  504th PIR Assoc
  508th PIR Assoc
  Other Airborne Assoc
 
  Other Resources
  Paratrooper.Net
  Military.Com
  Airborne and Special Operations Museum
 
  Re-enactors
  WW II Historical Re- enactment Society
  1/504th PIR A Company 1st Platoon



Bookmark and Share

505th PIR Pocket Patch



























































The 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment
Roster  Regimental Medical Detachment (Partial)

 LastName FirstName MI Tle Rank ASN No. Pltn Status Medals Comment

Adams Clayton C 34531050
Adams Harlan F 6299104
Adams Harry E 33147128 Also in Srvc
Adams Ralph T 6968041 also in Co G
Adkins George B 20362515 Also in Hq1
Affleck John H 14129133 Also in Co F
Akins Raymond L 15054694 also in Hq 1
Alton Philip A 33096346
Ames Edwin 11034257
Andur Charles 36629032
Attalla Arthur B 110448045
Baer Leroy E 33874490
Barnette James E 6988604
Barrett Kenneth L 37276652
Barrow William C 39017561
Behlow Walter H 20643519
Bentle Dewey H 18006195
Bevins Raymond 6991767
Bey Paul A 14110043
Bickel Earl L 35163341
Blasdel Sherwood W Pvt 20643519 KODY England
Bleigh Ballard C 15013524
Bojarski Theodore L 32382067
Bonaventura Tony Pvt 13109656 KIA PH Holland
Brown Earnest J 20735606
Brown Jack E 38027057
Brown Paul B 37191879
Buck Rex D 32252436
Bumpus John J 35137248
Byars Kelly W 34116290
Campbell Guy 19160099
Campos Manuel 38398098
Carnes Vernon D Pfc 37541582 KIA PH Holland
Carpenter Marion B 6669881  
Cibelli Ludwig J 1/Lt 0-1689166  
Clancy John W 16099058  
Clark Marshall S Jr 6872704  
Cole William K 7027761  
Collins Ora C Jr 14080591  
Comstock Carl R 1/Lt 0-469571  
Conklin William A 33571362  
Cook Francis C 31384294  
Crane T J Pvt 20919076 KIA PH  Normandy
Croce Joseph A  
Crosby Marvin L 20468615  
Cuccio Mariano L 32158778  
Cullen Joseph F 37548933  
Cupido Carl A 33141343  
Curry James M 20415848  
Danner Charles L Jr 33802641  
 
Fodor Oscar A 1/Lt 0-511098
Franco Robert Capt 0-423669 SS SM PH(OLC)  Photo on Trooper Pictures A/Reg Surg
Fuller Herman R Pvt 34139200 KIA PH  Holland
Gajewski Harry H 36628467  
 
Mc Clelland Amo S Jr 13001051  
Mc Clure Donald A 39240176  
Mc Garigle James G 42026964  
Mc Guire Thomas F 12028671  
Mc Ilvoy Daniel B Jr Maj 0-417858    Photo on Trooper Pictures Reg Surgeon
Savoie Donat L Capt    Photo on Trooper Pictures Reg Dentist
 
Spohn Herbert J 37143183  
Sroka Chester S 36622942  
Stagner Ira V 13034238  
Starck Gordon R 16048301  
Stein Lester 1/Lt 0-417073  
Stenhouse Gordon C 1/Lt 0-327543  
Stenoien Ralph 37031915   Also in Srvc Co
Streath Robert G 20263585  
Suer Alexander P Capt 0-400651 DOW SS PH  Photo on Trooper Pictures Reg Dentist
Swart Elzy C 20368002  
Taylor John F 17011410  
Terry Aubrey B 14002560  
Thomas Charlie L 6450046  
Thomas David E 1/Lt 0-22700  
Tobin James M 6134959  
Turnipseed Galloway 34027890  
Underwood Orlie E 39170287  
Valiga John Jr 13058545  
Verti James V T/Sgt 36628960 PH(OLC)   Photo on Trooper Pictures 
Wells James S 33009360  
West John O 16175752  
Westbrook James E 34031462  
Whatley Elmo K Jr 14003695  
Whidden Jackson C 20425633  
Williams William 6392739   also in Hq 2
Young Jesse L 6944263
Zeller Walter F 36063867
Zellmer Edwin A 36163881
Zimmerman Lester H 12080368

LEGEND
BS   -  Bronze Star KODY - Killed on Duty PLTN - Platoon
CAPT - Captain LT COL -  Lieutenant Colonel POW  -  Prisoner of War
COL - Colonel 1/LT - First Lieutenant SGT - Sergeant
DODY - Died on Duty 2/LT- Second Lieutenant S/SGT - Staff Sergeant
DOI - Died of Injuries MAJ -  Major 1/SGT - First Sergeant
DOW - Died of Wounds MIA - Missing in Action SS - Silver Star
DSC - Distinguished Service Cross MOH - Medal of Honor T/SGT - Technician Sergeant
JWO - Junior Warrant Officer PFC -  Private First Class T/4 - Technician 4th Class
KIA - Killed in Action PH - Purple Heart T/5 - Technician 5th Class


books
R E L A T E D   B O O K S

Badsey , Stephen & Chandler, David G (Editor)  Arnhem 1944: Operation "Market Garden" (Campaign No.24) 1993 96p. ISBN: 1855323028
Blair, Jr, Clay Ridgeway's Paratroopers: The American Airborne in WW II. New York: Doubleday, 1985 588 p. ISBN: 0385278888
Breuer, William B  Agony at Anzio: The Allies Most Controversial and Bizarre Operation of WW II Jove Publishing, 1989 ISBN: 0515102113
Breuer, William B Geronimo! American Paratroopers in WWII. New York: St. Martin Press, 1989 621 p. ISBN: 0-312-03350-8
Breuer, William B Drop Zone Sicily: Allied Airborne Strike,July 1943. Novato, CA: Presidio, c1983. 212 p. ISBN: 089 141 1968
Breuer, William B  They Jumped at Midnight Jove Publishing, (P) c1990 ISBN: 0515104256
Burriss, T Moffatt  Strike and Hold: A Memoir of the 82nd Airborne in WW II Brasseys, Inc, 256 pp August,2000 ISBN: 1574882589
Carter, Ross S  Those Devils in Baggy Pants  Buccaneer Books, Reprint,1996 ISBN: 0899666132
D'Este, Carlo  Patton: A Genius for War 1024 pp ISBN: 0060927623
Devlin, Gerard S  Paratrooper! St Martin's Press, (P) c1976 ISBN: 0312596529
Gavin, James M.  On to Berlin : Battles of an Airborne Commander, 1943-1946 ISBN: 0670525170
Keegan, John The Second World War Penguin (P), 708 p. ISBN: 014011341X
Kershaw, Alex The Longest Winter: The Battle of the Bulge and the Epic Story of WWII's Most Decorated Platoon Da Capo Press, 288 pp November 30, 2004 ISBN: 0306813041
MacDonald, Charles B  A Time For Trumpets: The Untold Story of the Battle of the Bulge Wm Morrow & Co (P), 720 p. ISBN: 068151574
Megallas , James All the Way to Berlin: A Paratrooper at War in Europe 336p., Presidio Press, March, 2003. ISBN: 0891417842
Messina , Phillip Anzio: Song of Destiny A.G.Halldin Publishing Company, 1992. ISBN: 0 935 64838 0
Ryan, Cornelius  A Bridge Too Far 670p. ISBN: 0684803305
van Lunteren, Frank The Battle of Bridges: The 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment in Operation Market Garden Casemate, July 19,2014. 336 p. ISBN: 1612002323
Wildman, John B All Americans 82nd Airborne. Meadowlands Militaria, 6/83 ISBN:091 208 1007
The Center of Military History The War in the Mediterranean: A WWII Pictorial History Brasseys, Inc., 465 p. ISBN:1574881302
More Books  |  Multimedia  |  WW2-Airborne Store  |  Support  |  Comments  |  Glossary