All-Americans

"Courage is the first of all human qualities because
""""it is the quality that guarantees all the others. "

................................................... ...Sir Winston Churchill
 
 
Rosters
   - 1st Battalion
    Company A
    Company B
    Company C
    Company HQ 1
 
   - 2nd Battalion
    Company D
    Company E
    Company F
    Company HQ 2
 
   - 3rd Battalion
    Company G
    Company H
    Company I
    Company HQ 3
 
    Regimental HQ
    Regimental MD
    Service Company
 
  Research
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  Resources
  -Groesbeek Liberation
  Museum 1944
 
    Combat Jumps
    Bulge Memories
    Co A 504th PIR
 
    Multimedia
    Books
    Glossary
 
 
Organizations
  82nd Airborne Assoc
  504th PIR Assoc
  508th PIR Assoc
  Other Airborne Assoc
 
  Other Resources
  Paratrooper.Net
  Military.Com
  Airborne and Special Operations Museum
 
  Re-enactors
  WW II Historical Re- enactment Society
  1/504th PIR A Company 1st Platoon
 
 



Bookmark and Share

505th PIR Pocket Patch



























































The 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment
Roster  Headquarters Company (Partial) - 3rd Battalion

 LastName FirstName MI Tle Rank ASN No. Pltn Status Medals Comment

Abbe Dean E 16042375
Abelson David M Pvt 32358237  Photo on Trooper Pictures 
Alden William F Jr 33535368
Allen Vincent B 19077026
Altman Frank C 19075253
Armstrong William C Pvt 34584156 KIA PH Normandy
Aronson Nathan 31457062
Aube Robert C 12125517
Bacik Frank A 35244576
Baker Fred L 37692758
Baker Myrl 38335808
Baker Theodore A 12036397
Baker Warren L 19084297
Balena Paul P 33365838
Banderowicz Anthony J 36644797
Baranowski Slawsomir J 36689434
Barfield Curtis A Pvt 6973156 KIA PH Normandy
Barnett George E 2/Lt 0-1284266 KIA PH Sicily
Bates James D 7083079
Bauer Clayton V 32761772
Baughman Willis 6267891
Baxter George A Pvt 20537906 KIA PH
Beatley Guy A 6276107 Hq1 also
Behary George Pfc 13059434 KIA SS PH  Photo on Trooper Pictures Sicily
Beier Alfred W 36804344
Bell Kenneth L 39905417
Berrish George 33017594
Biechler John R 13067602
Biggam Frank M 15336962
Blalock A R 38685521
Bogdan Constantin J 39140289
Boley William J 33365170
Boothe William L 33525996
Borysewicz Alfonse 36545646
Bradley John J 39305633
Brasher James C 38481475
Breckley Charles E 32330283
Brilla Michael A 13021856
Brimlow Edward L 32021151 PF
Brobeck Jack M 18043527
Brown Floyd W 16035933
Brown George W 33365366
Bryant Tom 38133697
Brydon William 32597834
Burchfield Lloyd J Pvt 38227862 DOW PH  Normandy (456)
Burke Edward A 32842643
Butler Donald J 31191605
Bystrak Henry Pfc 20249370 KIA PH Belgium
Campbell Claude T Sgt 6288835 KIA PH Belgium
Canclini Deno R 39147504
Cano Martin L 39160533 also in Co A
Caple C B 6857498
Capper Fred 15017881
Cargill John 12010892     
Carlton James R 35731372     
Castle George R 35814751     
Choat William L Pfc 35478038     
Ciesielski Bruno B 33184241     
Claus Michael A 33365154     
Cockerill Albert A 33183942
Codick William G 13055863
Cole James Lee Pvt 34572808 KIA PH (OLC)  Photo on Trooper Pictures Holland
Cole Kyle R 15071113
Collins Richard 35453437
Cook Samuel E 1/Lt 0-2055094  Photo on Trooper Pictures 
Copp Andrew F 33138656
Cordell Robert J 34259375
Cortright Richard J 32839360
Councilman Howard L 34679284
Coupe Robert D 2/Lt 0-1311985
Couzens George C 15015847
Cox Reece I 38415709
Cox Samuel L 33360710
Cramer Norman J 22018250
Cravenor Robert A 13130538
Cridland Raymond W 12062237
Criswell Donald R Jr 13058756
Damato Anthony J 32890345
Daniels James R Cpl 18108827 KIA PH  Sicily
 
Dostalok George E 2/Lt 01287846
Erickson Clarence W 36347088
Erickson Gordon T 32105471 Also in Co H
Estrada Leon T 14058989
Eveland Delos D 37303573
Falen August C 2/Lt 0-1288725
Feeney John J 32330692
Fidler William J Cpl 33014720 KIA PH Normandy
Fiorini John W 17035537
Fiske Raymond E Pvt 11061719 KIA PH Sicily
Fitzgerald Thomas 31462173
Flores Antonio O 38361777
Foldoe Ervin 37554101
Fowler Homer E Cpl 33048177 KIA PH Holland
Franklin James H 19015153
Free Cleo C 38212938 PH
Freed William W 33014721
French Benjamin C 19133397
Galbraith Norman B 31257348
Gallagher Herbert S 13054441 Also in Co H
Lindsey Raymond 35716608
Palmer Philip V Pvt 18086136 KIA PH Sicily
Przybyla Peter K Pvt 36732004 KIA PH Belgium
Roberts John W S/Sgt 06268037 DOW PH Normandy
Robinson Frank E Pvt 11065128 KIA PH Holland
Robinson Walter B Pfc  Photo on Trooper Pictures 
Russell Phillip N Pvt 14098054 KIA PH Normandy
Russell Peter Pvt 32065159 KIA PH Normandy
Weiss Sidney 12157904
White Donald L 33369021
Whitten A C 34160342
Widders Carl V 19090876
Wiedner Ransom R 36764524
Wiefling Lawrence A Sgt 33365141 BS PH (OLC)
Wiles Hurley B 39477864
Wiley Douglas L 15047434
Williams Calvin T 35710326
Williams Daniel 32934540
Williams Harold 38140335
Wilson Brady H 20416324
Wilson Fredrick A 35147246
Wilson Gerald C 15316820
Wright James H 34505414
Wunch Herman T 38343784
Wunderlick John W 33700155
Yee Albert S 39033479
Yellowboy Levi 37461665
Yesko Nicolas Pvt 32927063 MIA BS PH Normandy
Young Donald M 42109042
Young Roy C 14059778
Zafiroff Chris 36568125
Zakas Joseph F 35200761
Zaley Stephen M 13056202
Zarichny George 12017009
Zarnick Joseph F 33843339
Zeigler Harvey J Jr 2/Lt 0-1286224
David V Pvt 33403102 KIA PH  Photo on Trooper Pictures Belgium

LEGEND
BS   -  Bronze Star KODY - Killed on Duty PLTN - Platoon
CAPT - Captain LT COL -  Lieutenant Colonel POW  -  Prisoner of War
COL - Colonel 1/LT - First Lieutenant SGT - Sergeant
DODY - Died on Duty 2/LT- Second Lieutenant S/SGT - Staff Sergeant
DOI - Died of Injuries MAJ -  Major 1/SGT - First Sergeant
DOW - Died of Wounds MIA - Missing in Action SS - Silver Star
DSC - Distinguished Service Cross MOH - Medal of Honor T/SGT - Technician Sergeant
JWO - Junior Warrant Officer PFC -  Private First Class T/4 - Technician 4th Class
KIA - Killed in Action PH - Purple Heart T/5 - Technician 5th Class


books
R E L A T E D   B O O K S

Badsey , Stephen & Chandler, David G (Editor)  Arnhem 1944: Operation "Market Garden" (Campaign No.24) 1993 96p. ISBN: 1855323028
Blair, Jr, Clay Ridgeway's Paratroopers: The American Airborne in WW II. New York: Doubleday, 1985 588 p. ISBN: 0385278888
Breuer, William B  Agony at Anzio: The Allies Most Controversial and Bizarre Operation of WW II Jove Publishing, 1989 ISBN: 0515102113
Breuer, William B Geronimo! American Paratroopers in WWII. New York: St. Martin Press, 1989 621 p. ISBN: 0-312-03350-8
Breuer, William B Drop Zone Sicily: Allied Airborne Strike,July 1943. Novato, CA: Presidio, c1983. 212 p. ISBN: 089 141 1968
Breuer, William B  They Jumped at Midnight Jove Publishing, (P) c1990 ISBN: 0515104256
Burriss, T Moffatt  Strike and Hold: A Memoir of the 82nd Airborne in WW II Brasseys, Inc, 256 pp August,2000 ISBN: 1574882589
Carter, Ross S  Those Devils in Baggy Pants  Buccaneer Books, Reprint,1996 ISBN: 0899666132
D'Este, Carlo  Patton: A Genius for War 1024 pp ISBN: 0060927623
Devlin, Gerard S  Paratrooper! St Martin's Press, (P) c1976 ISBN: 0312596529
Gavin, James M.  On to Berlin : Battles of an Airborne Commander, 1943-1946 ISBN: 0670525170
Keegan, John The Second World War Penguin (P), 708 p. ISBN: 014011341X
Kershaw, Alex The Longest Winter: The Battle of the Bulge and the Epic Story of WWII's Most Decorated Platoon Da Capo Press, 288 pp November 30, 2004 ISBN: 0306813041
MacDonald, Charles B  A Time For Trumpets: The Untold Story of the Battle of the Bulge Wm Morrow & Co (P), 720 p. ISBN: 068151574
Megallas , James All the Way to Berlin: A Paratrooper at War in Europe 336p., Presidio Press, March, 2003. ISBN: 0891417842
Messina , Phillip Anzio: Song of Destiny A.G.Halldin Publishing Company, 1992. ISBN: 0 935 64838 0
Ryan, Cornelius  A Bridge Too Far 670p. ISBN: 0684803305
van Lunteren, Frank The Battle of Bridges: The 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment in Operation Market Garden Casemate, July 19,2014. 336 p. ISBN: 1612002323
Wildman, John B All Americans 82nd Airborne. Meadowlands Militaria, 6/83 ISBN:091 208 1007
The Center of Military History The War in the Mediterranean: A WWII Pictorial History Brasseys, Inc., 465 p. ISBN:1574881302



More Books  |  Multimedia  |  WW2-Airborne Store  |  Support  |  Comments  |  Glossary