All-Americans

"Courage is the first of all human qualities because
""""it is the quality that guarantees all the others. "

................................................... ...Sir Winston Churchill
 
 
Rosters
   - 1st Battalion
    Company A
    Company B
    Company C
    Company HQ 1
 
   - 2nd Battalion
    Company D
    Company E
    Company F
    Company HQ 2
 
   - 3rd Battalion
    Company G
    Company H
    Company I
    Company HQ 3
 
    Regimental HQ
    Regimental MD
    Service Company
 
  Research
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  Resources
  -Groesbeek Liberation
  Museum 1944
 
    Combat Jumps
    Bulge Memories
    Co A 504th PIR
 
    Multimedia
    Books
    Glossary
 
 
Organizations
  82nd Airborne Assoc
  504th PIR Assoc
  508th PIR Assoc
  Other Airborne Assoc
 
  Other Resources
  Paratrooper.Net
  Military.Com
  Airborne and Special Operations Museum
 
  Re-enactors
  WW II Historical Re- enactment Society
  1/504th PIR A Company 1st Platoon
 
 



Bookmark and Share

505th PIR Pocket Patch



























































The 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment
Roster  Regimental Headquarters Company (Partial)

 LastName FirstName MI Tle Rank ASN No. Pltn Status Medals Comment

Abrams Charles 1/Lt 0-305838
Adams Thomas D Pfc 11065583 KIA PH Sicily
Adrianson Donald L 16002926
Agee James R 2/Lt 0-326534
Ahlmann Oscar F 37588479  Photo on Trooper Pictures 
Albers Raymond 37251300
Allen Charles L 18062386
Amanati Gino P 33262774
Anderson James O 39288167
Anderson Wlliam J 33583298
Aufman John J 33701474
Bailey Willard 15044679 aka James
Bales Robert B 18074903
Ball Vincent L 15323550
Banaszynski Raphael L 36813848
Banta George H 12087923
Barlow Rudolph 3490406
Barnett Bill J 20422637
Batcheller Herbert F LtCol 0-019939 KIA PH Normandy
Battell James J Pfc 12031509 KIA PH Normandy
Benesevich Joseph M 20127260
Bisso Edward J 12087818
Blake Thomas J Pvt 20415430 KIA PH Sicily
Blanchard Ernest R 31196878
Blankenship Jack C 6572857
Blue Robert C 15013528
Blue William W 18114489
Blumenstalk Louis 12035309
Borden Kenneth A 17109527
Borden Lyle J 37294741
Bosch Andrew F S/Sgt 37283957 507th
Both Edwin C 19079886
Boucher Florian R 31084718
Bovian Ralph L 20321696
Bowen Warren L 7081866
Boyd John H 2/Lt 0-1287465
Bradley Allen D 19115671
Bransford Billy E 39713713
Brown Finis A 37107027
Brown Harry D 33798083
Bryner Herbert T 6999985
Burnell Donald G 12008542
Burrer Guenther A 18013385 also in Hq 3
Cahill Robert P 33705973
Capderoque Serge L Pvt 20259770 KIA SS BS PH Holland
Carden Milton C 7084392
Carls Herbert A 39018529
Caruso Joseph J 2/Lt 0-1011952  
Cashorali Joseph A 31063630  
Causarano John G 32217030  
Cecala Frank S 12238678  
Ceresia Ralph J Jr 1208?596  
Christian Arthur E 33639645  
Christopher Harry M 14124667  
Clark Howard R 33188146  
Clark LeRoy 33085718  
Clay Lawrence M Pvt 33776040 KIA PH  Belgium
Clontz Thomas L  
Coffman Leslie R 37074308  
Coggin John B 34771233  
Comeau Emile A 31268276  
Conklin Oscar 32224860  
Connelly Matthew J 2/Lt 0-44220  
Conath Jay M 13089884  
Conyers Fleming W 34799188  
Cook Jefferson M 6399594  
Cordes George N 38103552  
Cornett Jack G 2/Lt 0-347477  
Courville Chester Pvt 39184046 KIA PH   Photo on Trooper Pictures Normandy
Couty Donald E 16062087  
Cowan William A Pvt 19039566 KODY   Germany
Cowley John J 13096344  
Cox John M 39859932  
Cozmanoff Michael M 35254892  
Cridland Raymond W Sgt  Photo on Trooper Pictures 
Crouch Lawrence J 12115402  
Dammers Clifford R 2/Lt 0-302732  
Darabos John 16151888  
 
Dorman Everett E 20536845
Douglas Robert H 35896317
Dumke Robert H Pfc 18108488  Photo on Trooper Pictures 
Flynn Edward M 32469818
Foran Thomas S 31405354  BS PH2(OLC)
Forrester James J 20101787
Forsythe Elmer M 13200088  
Fotte Gaston S Jr 33643647  
Foy Bernard 20848117  
Fraley James V 35788185  
Hoye Edward 36592155  
Huber Lawrence C 16051241  
Light Oscar P 32785130
Lingo Leonard L 19063186 also in Hq 3
Linville Orvin E 19082461
Perritte Forrest E  
Phillips Matthew J  
Ploetz Glendon W  
Potter Reed D PH 
Prescott William L  
Pritchett Harry H Jr  
Quellette Raymond S  
Rankin Vincent E  
Ricks William S Jr  
Robinette Howard D  
Roggenkamp Joseph M  
Rose Robert D  
Rubino Rocco A  
Russell William A  
Rutter Donald F  
Samples Granville F SS BS PH
Sanders Earl H Jr  
Saunder Jacques J  
Saunders Robert F  
Schaefle James M  
Schroeter Alton C  
Scott Clair L Pvt 17169559 KIA PH  Normandy
Scott Harley D  
Scruggs Julius H Capt 0-351276 KODY  
Sekula Alexander M  
Sha Henry J  
Shaffer Donald L Sgt    Photo on Trooper Pictures 
Sharps Frank  
Shatrau Robert G  
Shaughnessy Earl R  
Sigler Paul L  
Sines Junior H  
Smart James H  
Smith Earnest L  
Smith Elliot E  
Smith John W  
Smith Mark J  
Smith Marvin O  
Smith Warren E  
Sopko Edward F  
Sovich Nicholas  
Spafford Raymond L  
Stacy James W 11055812  
Stallbories Robert H 37009583  
Stamplin Everett 39177415  
Stanley Edmon K 19080862  
Steiner Robert A 35120578  
Stewart David J 37036137  
Stone King 1/Lt 0-1324203  
Sullivan John L Jr 12157628  
Sutton William O 2/Lt 0-2016971  
Swoap Robert S 38153723  
Symonds Richard H 13113500  
Tague Robert M 33068792  
Tamplin Everett 39177415  
Tancredi Dan F 39700952  
Taylor William A Pvt 36359033 DOW PH(OLC)  Holland
Teeters Richard C 35537714  
Tellstone Alfred 12004900  
Thomas Gladstone R 33603595  
Thompson Gene L 6245776  
Thorton James B 34875508  
Tinsley Frederick W 36697107  
Travis David F  
Trawick Henry L 20433869  
Triner Vincent G 35323295  
Tryon William F 19083043  
Turner Dewell A 6929019  
Turner Walter E 31276280  
Uetz Francis J 36833985  
Valentinelli Albert F 1/Lt 0-1290845 KIA BS PH(OLC) Belgium
Vaupel Paul E 2/Lt 0-289370 PH 
Veria Robert J 32634663  
Von Behren Arthur 33360779  
Wadford Virian A 12066082  
Wallenberg Lesser H 32008855  
Walrath Willard P 37358676  
Walsh Edward  
Walsh Walter R 11049922  
Ward Elmer P 33084308  
Ward Raph W Pvt 39848148 KIA PH  Normandy
Warner Lawrence G 19082843  
Weems Henry J 12056785  
Weert Duane H 42056431  
Weir Brock M 2/Lt 0-1300735  
Whalen Charles L 33588623  
White John J 33058657  
White Joseph A 2/Lt 0-1313839  
Willen Gerald 37558056  
Winslow Andrew J 20414461  
Wollin Goesta 32715298  
Wood George B 2/Lt 0-471681  
Wood Walker E 34435356  
Wright Lester W 35808525  
Yatesazyn John 12046991  
Yentsch Carl A 35453381  
Yunghans Charles E 35728231  
Zehner Frank W 19096211
 

LEGEND
BS   -  Bronze Star KODY - Killed on Duty PLTN - Platoon
CAPT - Captain LT COL -  Lieutenant Colonel POW  -  Prisoner of War
COL - Colonel 1/LT - First Lieutenant SGT - Sergeant
DODY - Died on Duty 2/LT- Second Lieutenant S/SGT - Staff Sergeant
DOI - Died of Injuries MAJ -  Major 1/SGT - First Sergeant
DOW - Died of Wounds MIA - Missing in Action SS - Silver Star
DSC - Distinguished Service Cross MOH - Medal of Honor T/SGT - Technician Sergeant
JWO - Junior Warrant Officer PFC -  Private First Class T/4 - Technician 4th Class
KIA - Killed in Action PH - Purple Heart T/5 - Technician 5th Class


books
R E L A T E D   B O O K S

Badsey , Stephen & Chandler, David G (Editor)  Arnhem 1944: Operation "Market Garden" (Campaign No.24) 1993 96p. ISBN: 1855323028
Blair, Jr, Clay Ridgeway's Paratroopers: The American Airborne in WW II. New York: Doubleday, 1985 588 p. ISBN: 0385278888
Breuer, William B  Agony at Anzio: The Allies Most Controversial and Bizarre Operation of WW II Jove Publishing, 1989 ISBN: 0515102113
Breuer, William B Geronimo! American Paratroopers in WWII. New York: St. Martin Press, 1989 621 p. ISBN: 0-312-03350-8
Breuer, William B Drop Zone Sicily: Allied Airborne Strike,July 1943. Novato, CA: Presidio, c1983. 212 p. ISBN: 089 141 1968
Breuer, William B  They Jumped at Midnight Jove Publishing, (P) c1990 ISBN: 0515104256
Burriss, T Moffatt  Strike and Hold: A Memoir of the 82nd Airborne in WW II Brasseys, Inc, 256 pp August,2000 ISBN: 1574882589
Carter, Ross S  Those Devils in Baggy Pants  Buccaneer Books, Reprint,1996 ISBN: 0899666132
D'Este, Carlo  Patton: A Genius for War 1024 pp ISBN: 0060927623
Devlin, Gerard S  Paratrooper! St Martin's Press, (P) c1976 ISBN: 0312596529
Gavin, James M.  On to Berlin : Battles of an Airborne Commander, 1943-1946 ISBN: 0670525170
Keegan, John The Second World War Penguin (P), 708 p. ISBN: 014011341X
Kershaw, Alex The Longest Winter: The Battle of the Bulge and the Epic Story of WWII's Most Decorated Platoon Da Capo Press, 288 pp November 30, 2004 ISBN: 0306813041
MacDonald, Charles B  A Time For Trumpets: The Untold Story of the Battle of the Bulge Wm Morrow & Co (P), 720 p. ISBN: 068151574
Megallas , James All the Way to Berlin: A Paratrooper at War in Europe 336p., Presidio Press, March, 2003. ISBN: 0891417842
Messina , Phillip Anzio: Song of Destiny A.G.Halldin Publishing Company, 1992. ISBN: 0 935 64838 0
Ryan, Cornelius  A Bridge Too Far 670p. ISBN: 0684803305
van Lunteren, Frank The Battle of Bridges: The 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment in Operation Market Garden Casemate, July 19,2014. 336 p. ISBN: 1612002323
Wildman, John B All Americans 82nd Airborne. Meadowlands Militaria, 6/83 ISBN:091 208 1007
The Center of Military History The War in the Mediterranean: A WWII Pictorial History Brasseys, Inc., 465 p. ISBN:1574881302


More Books  |  Multimedia  |  WW2-Airborne Store  |  Support  |  Comments  |  Glossary