All-Americans

"Courage is the first of all human qualities because
""""it is the quality that guarantees all the others. "

................................................... ...Sir Winston Churchill
 
 
Rosters
   - 1st Battalion
    Company A
    Company B
    Company C
    Company HQ 1
 
   - 2nd Battalion
    Company D
    Company E
    Company F
    Company HQ 2
 
   - 3rd Battalion
    Company G
    Company H
    Company I
    Company HQ 3
 
    Regimental HQ
    Regimental MD
    Service Company
 
  Research
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  Resources
  -Groesbeek Liberation
  Museum 1944
 
    Combat Jumps
    Bulge Memories
    Co A 504th PIR
 
    Multimedia
    Books
    Glossary
 
 
Organizations
  82nd Airborne Assoc
  504th PIR Assoc
  508th PIR Assoc
  Other Airborne Assoc
 
  Other Resources
  Paratrooper.Net
  Military.Com
  Airborne and Special Operations Museum
 
  Re-enactors
  WW II Historical Re- enactment Society
  1/504th PIR A Company 1st Platoon



Bookmark and Share

505th PIR Pocket Patch



























































The 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment
Roster  Service Company (Partial)

 LastName FirstName MI Tle Rank ASN No. Pltn Status Medals Comment

Adams John W 14041323
Albright John F 3230932
Alford Lonnie R 2/Lt 0-1298491
Allen Edward W 33380645
Anaya Raul O 6257452
Anderson John S 2/Lt 0-1283632
Audley Bertram J 12037193
Avery David L 35588102
Bacon Clarence B 2/Lt 0-1288676
Bailey Bernard N 36962731
Baker Carlyle H 20441960
Ball Clarence B 15336387
Banaszak Walter L 33151172 also in Hq 2
Bareham Richard M 32256070
Baumgartner Peter 37249807
Bechtel Howard W 33147295
Becker Edmund C JWO W-2109682
Beery John C 2/Lt 0-1324717
Behlke Charles R 20349044
Best Dan R 13045971
Blackburn Edward S 33119641
Blickem Harold J 36718418
Bloon Francis A 36022763
Bogan John H 21056539
Boozell Robert L 33871437
Bost Dan R 16045971
Bouchard Ned L 11042918
Bowen Samuel B 17035465
Brackett Jack E 14123591
Bradley John R 20341272
Brady John T 33275696
Brantley Joseph R 37067804
Bridges Clyde J 34380242
Bridgman Foy F 34053446
Brown Adas C 34286305
Brown Lowell O 35710424
Brownlee Richard E 38286150
Buchman Thomas J 35017168
Burch Dell G 39198519
Burckhartte Edward R 35522149
Burgess Cleo F 39387645
Burkart Thomas J 35933848
Burkhart Sherman 6985559
Burnworth Preston E 33267391
Burress Lewis R 34830691
Burrows Roy S 18015652
Burt Charles E R-203594
Bush Joseph B 35121390
Butler Charles E 14034926
Buyner Jeff L 18013003
Cafferty Clarence W 19083297
Cancilla Thomas F 33266483
Canelli Gaetano J Pfc 32354168 KIA PH Germany
Cardoza Randal A 20121945
Carroll John E 33009718
Carter Bruner C 34275653  
Caskey Albert R 6720367  
Cauley James V 2/Lt 0-1303848  
Chamberlain Jewel H 35478070  
Chaplic William J 11129928  
Chenoweth James H 32596986  
Chesney Thomas L 34363886  
Clark George A 15099345  
Clark William A 15338297  
Cline Charles W 13063760  
Close Joseph T 33266273  
Cochran George H 6971822  
Cody William J 13185362  
Cole John R 34186873  
Coleman James F 2/Lt 0-1311842  
Coleman Robert J 17045672  
Cook Furman R 14124960  
Coon James L 38191150  
Cooperider Clairborne 2/Lt 0-1290383  
Corella Frank 33018929  
Cote Freeman 31000279  
Cottam Harry W Jr 19079713  
Covington James F 37247533  
Cox Michael T 32915459  
Cox Nobel W 36338979  
Crance Lewis P 32334425  
Creeley Arthur F Jr 33266075  
Cromer Clifton 6964009  
Cross Arthur J 2/Lt 0-1285901  
Croswell Lawrence Jr 34071746  
Crouch Cleo I 37725177  
Crowell Alfred A 18104532  
Daily Earnest W 2/Lt 0-1304036  
Damianov George 33025675 PH2(OLC) 
Danda Edward S T/Sgt 15059862  
Dankel Charles W Jr 20341808  
 
Floyd Henry J 34056986
Foehle Bernard J 35119688
Forrest William J Jr 31317957  
Foster Marvin A Pfc 6929525 KIA PH 
Fowlkes Alpheus E Jr Pvt 14163331 Co C KIA SS PH Holland
Franz Charles L Jr 35478116  
Frayne Henry J 32300544  
Howell Arthur C 35776277  
Howlett Douglas K 19086636  
 
Stanger Joseph E Jr 39159378  
Steiner Robert M 15075502  
Stiller John M 32341920  
Stokes Wayne D 6075518  
Sturgis Harold 36517270  
Swann George W 34016971  
Sweatmon Lonzie 6316799  
Swoager Walter C 33399219  
Tarang Wallace A 37252564  
Taylor Theodore 14063686  
Teall Martin L 6582080  
Tellerine Frank B 32339487  
Thomas Robert B 33047443  
Thompson Benjamin H Pfc 15114978 DOW PH  Germany
Thompson Clifford W 14009629  
Tiedemann Howard D 12060163  
Tolar Frank A 35058054  
Tontishen Michael V 36107866  
Tracy Hugh A 7003658  
Tripp William M 14082107  
Trudeau Harry 32253781  
Tuplin James H 31034740  
Turner Rufus F 34575961  
Tyson William B 15075449  
Valenti Salvatore V 32199178  
Vaughn Lewis A 33190394  
Veazey Vermie T Pvt 34398044 KIA PH  Sicily
Velos Joseph M 33086528  
Vera Peter 20261262  
Wade Jack L 39217289  
Wade Jean L 6574918  
Waldman Henry R 34232375  
Walker Russell E 32203318  
Wallak Ted 39258077  
Walsh Arthur B 34231782  
Walters Asa L 38072451  
Wancio Edward 13267178  
Ward George E  
Ward Marvin J 35029101  
Warneke Dale D 39024435  
Washington James 20735690  
Waterfield Leslie N 33314492  
Weaver Otis D 6924091  
Weil Bernard L  
Weir Benjamin 20638494  
Wells Donald E 1205643c7  
Westerberg Raymond W 37175668   also in Hq 2
Westphal Robert H 36268504  
Whaley James A 34313372  
Wherley William E 33173109  
White Charles F 15022179  
White Walter T 14110902  
Whitman Bernard 33143755  
Wickstrom Lawrence F 39388599  
Wiebe Leo H 37520055  
Wilkinson Harold G 33096582  
Williams Frank E 14018889  
Williamson Ralph W 39123374  
Windsor Lewis R 33016807  
Witcher Robert H 34084882  
Wolfe LaVerne F 32732373  
Works James H 34185255  
Yeazel Dale A Cpl 36317368 DOW PH  Photo on Trooper Pictures Belgium
York Lynmore L 19051663
Zappa Philip L 36545348
Zautke Emil E JWO W-2116120  
 

LEGEND
BS   -  Bronze Star KODY - Killed on Duty PLTN - Platoon
CAPT - Captain LT COL -  Lieutenant Colonel POW  -  Prisoner of War
COL - Colonel 1/LT - First Lieutenant SGT - Sergeant
DODY - Died on Duty 2/LT- Second Lieutenant S/SGT - Staff Sergeant
DOI - Died of Injuries MAJ -  Major 1/SGT - First Sergeant
DOW - Died of Wounds MIA - Missing in Action SS - Silver Star
DSC - Distinguished Service Cross MOH - Medal of Honor T/SGT - Technician Sergeant
JWO - Junior Warrant Officer PFC -  Private First Class T/4 - Technician 4th Class
KIA - Killed in Action PH - Purple Heart T/5 - Technician 5th Class


books
R E L A T E D   B O O K S

Badsey , Stephen & Chandler, David G (Editor)  Arnhem 1944: Operation "Market Garden" (Campaign No.24) 1993 96p. ISBN: 1855323028
Blair, Jr, Clay Ridgeway's Paratroopers: The American Airborne in WW II. New York: Doubleday, 1985 588 p. ISBN: 0385278888
Breuer, William B  Agony at Anzio: The Allies Most Controversial and Bizarre Operation of WW II Jove Publishing, 1989 ISBN: 0515102113
Breuer, William B Geronimo! American Paratroopers in WWII. New York: St. Martin Press, 1989 621 p. ISBN: 0-312-03350-8
Breuer, William B Drop Zone Sicily: Allied Airborne Strike,July 1943. Novato, CA: Presidio, c1983. 212 p. ISBN: 089 141 1968
Breuer, William B  They Jumped at Midnight Jove Publishing, (P) c1990 ISBN: 0515104256
Burriss, T Moffatt  Strike and Hold: A Memoir of the 82nd Airborne in WW II Brasseys, Inc, 256 pp August,2000 ISBN: 1574882589
Carter, Ross S  Those Devils in Baggy Pants  Buccaneer Books, Reprint,1996 ISBN: 0899666132
D'Este, Carlo  Patton: A Genius for War 1024 pp ISBN: 0060927623
Devlin, Gerard S  Paratrooper! St Martin's Press, (P) c1976 ISBN: 0312596529
Gavin, James M.  On to Berlin : Battles of an Airborne Commander, 1943-1946 ISBN: 0670525170
Keegan, John The Second World War Penguin (P), 708 p. ISBN: 014011341X
Kershaw, Alex The Longest Winter: The Battle of the Bulge and the Epic Story of WWII's Most Decorated Platoon Da Capo Press, 288 pp November 30, 2004 ISBN: 0306813041
MacDonald, Charles B  A Time For Trumpets: The Untold Story of the Battle of the Bulge Wm Morrow & Co (P), 720 p. ISBN: 068151574
Megallas , James All the Way to Berlin: A Paratrooper at War in Europe 336p., Presidio Press, March, 2003. ISBN: 0891417842
Messina , Phillip Anzio: Song of Destiny A.G.Halldin Publishing Company, 1992. ISBN: 0 935 64838 0
Ryan, Cornelius  A Bridge Too Far 670p. ISBN: 0684803305
van Lunteren, Frank The Battle of Bridges: The 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment in Operation Market Garden Casemate, July 19,2014. 336 p. ISBN: 1612002323
Wildman, John B All Americans 82nd Airborne. Meadowlands Militaria, 6/83 ISBN:091 208 1007
The Center of Military History The War in the Mediterranean: A WWII Pictorial History Brasseys, Inc., 465 p. ISBN:1574881302
More Books  |  Multimedia  |  WW2-Airborne Store  |  Support  |  Comments  |  Glossary